AITHM James Cook University

On Twitter

Latest tweets

Download Our
Annual Report

AITHM Membership

AITHM is calling for applications for membership of AITHM from individuals and organisations with an interest in tropical health and medicine. Applications are invited from persons and organisations both within and outside of James Cook University.

There are two categories of membership - Members and Associate Members - and any individual or organisation who has an interest in research, policy or service provision related to tropical health and medicine is welcome to apply.

The benefits and responsibilities of AITHM membership are outlined in the AITHM Membership Guidelines. If you or your organisation are interested in becoming a Member of AITHM, please complete the AITHM Membership Application Form for Individual/Organisational membership.

A member of the AITHM Executive will then review and provide their ‘nomination’ to confirm your membership (note that for this membership call, there is no need for your application to be accompanied by a nomination from an existing Fellow or member of the AITHM Executive, as outlined in the AITHM Membership Guidelines).

AITHM will be in touch once your membership is confirmed and will provide Members with AITHM marketing collateral for your use. Further benefits of membership, as well as the responsibilities of Members, can be found in the AITHM Membership Guidelines.

If you have any further questions regarding membership of AITHM, please email aithm@jcu.edu.au

AITHM Members

The Healthy Ageing Research Team (HART)

Dr Yousef Abdalla

Dr Oyelola Adegboye

Dr Adeshina Adekunle

Mrs Mary Damilola Adu

Dr Tracey Ahern

Dr Chanika Alahakoon

Ms Tammy Allen

Miss Irene Gyamfuah Ampomah

Associate Professor Helen Anscomb

Associate Professor Ellen Ariel

Dr Anura Ariyawardana

Associate Professor Ruth Barker

Mr Ramez Barsoum

Dr Irmgard Bauer

Mr Luke Becker

Dr Erik Biros

Ms Jamie Brady

Ms Leyde Briceno

Mrs Amy Brown

Dr Lea Budden

Dr Tamara Buhagiar

Miss Geraldine Buitrago

Professor Thomas Burkot

Mrs Kakale Buru

Professor Yvonnve Cadet-James

Dr Alice Cairns

Ms Mel Campbell

Dr Cinzia Cantacessi

Dr Karla Canuto

Dr Karen Carlisle

Professor Peter Case

Mrs Deanne Cassidy

Dr Karen Diane Cheer

Professor Peter Chenoweth

Dr Lisa Chilton

Dr Ylona CHUN TIE

Associate Professor Meryl Churchill

Dr David Cleveland

Professor Alan Clough

Mrs Natalie Conley

Ms Jane Connell

Mr John Connell

Dr Jonathan Connor

Dr Constantin Constantinoiu

Mr Rod Cook

Dr Ira Cooke

Professor Brian Mark Cooke

Dr Martha Maria Cooper

Associate Professor Sophia Couzos

Dr Felicity Croker

Dr Melissa Crowe

Dr Michael Crowe

Mr Benjamin Crowley

Dr Michele Dale

Professor Norelle Daly

Ms Sandra Dash

Associate Professor Sue Devine

Miss Rebecca Diggins

Professor James Dimmock

Mr Nhut Tan Doan

Professor Geoffrey Dobson

Dr Kenji Doma

Professor Denise Doolan

Ms Sandra Downing

Dr Keith Dredge

Dr Aaron Drovandi

Ms Alexandra Edelman

Mrs Kristin Edwards

Professor Damon Eisen

Dr Jennifer Elliman

Ms Lana Elliott

Dr Iyke Emeto

Dr Rebecca Evans

Dr Yaqoot Fatima

Mrs Catrina Felton-Busch

Dr Matt Field

Ms Patricia Field

Dr Cadhla Firth

Ms Nerida Firth

Dr Michelle Fitts

Dr Carol Flavell

Miss Haylee Fox

Associate Professor Richard Franklin

Dr Paul Giacomin

Professor Beverley Glass

Professor Jonathan Golledge

Ms Kristy Grant

Dr Patricia Graves

Ms Andrea Grimes

Professor Bruce Gummow

Dr Simone Harrison

Dr Linton Harriss

Professor Richard Hays

Professor Clare Heal

Associate Professor Lionel Hebbard

Professor Edward Helmes

Associate Professor Lars Henning

Dr Roslyn Hickson

Dr Jennifer Ho

Mr Agus Sudaryanto

Ms Karen Johnston

Associate Professor Felecia Watkin Lui

Dr Aaron Hollins

Associate Professor Paul Horwood

Mrs Christine Howard

Mr Michael Inskip

Mrs Sarah Jackson

Mr Paul James

Dr Janelle James-McAlpine

Associate Professor Santosh Jatrana

Dr Ernest Jennings

Dr Petrina Johnson

Professor Robert Jones

Dr Anne Jones

Emeritus Professor Rhondda Jones

Dr Margaret Jordan

Dr Jenni Judd

Dr Clare Jukka

Dr Pierre Celeste Kalala Pablo

Dr Sandip Kamath

Dr Stephan Karl

Mr Shaymaviswanathan Karnaneedi

Emeritus Professor Richard Keene

Associate Professor Garry Kidd

Dr Meegan Kilcullen

Miss Stephanie King

Ms Jemma King

Professor Sabina Knight

Dr Melanie Koinari

Dr Anna Kokavec

Dr Tiffany Kosch

Dr Smriti Krishna

Mr Md Abdul Kuddus

Dr Andreas Kupz

Dr Helen Land

Professor Sarah Larkins

Mrs Thu Le

Ms Kelly-Anne Lee

Professor Peter Leggat

Associate Professor Anthony Leicht

Dr Dympna Leonard

Dr Hayley Letson

Associate Professor Wendy Li

Dr Daniel Lindsay

Associate Professor David Lindsay

Dr William Loging

Dr Claire Loiseau

Professor Andreas Lopata

Professor Alexander Loukas

Professor David MacLaren

Professor Usman Malabu

Associate Professor Bunmi Malau-Aduli

Ms Sheree Marris

Dr Erica Martin

Dr Kristin McBain-Rigg

Professor John McBride

Professor Emma McBryde

Professor Brett McDermott

Professor Robyn McDermott

Professor Malcolm McDonald

Ms Elizabeth McDonald

Dr Craig McFarlane

Associate Professor Lachlan McIver

Dr Michael Meehan

Dr Diana Mendez

Mr Belete Biadgo Mesfine

Dr Dagmar Meyer Steiger

Associate Professor John Miles

Professor David Miller

Dr Kate Miller

Mr Phillip Mills

Dr Nishila Moodley

Dr Corey Moran

Dr Jodie Morris

Dr Joseph Moxon

Dr Aurelie Moya

Dr Matthew Arnell Moyle

Dr Julie Mudd

Dr Lorraine Muller

Associate Professor Suzy Munns

Professor Richard Murray

Mr Visai Muruganandah

Dr Haleagrahara Nagaraja

Dr Severine Navarro

Miss Bridee Neibling

Professor Alan Nimmo

Dr Madeline Nowak

Associate Professor Michael Oelgemoeller

Mr Samson Ogunlade

Ms Mary O'Loughlin

Ms Priscilla Page

Dr Saparna Pai

Dr Anton Pak

Mrs Annette Panzera

Ms Madelyn Pardon

Dr David Pattinson

Associate Professor Gunther Paul

Dr Ekta Paw

Dr Mark Pearson

Dr Suparat Phuanukoonnon

Mr Wuttipong Phumrattanaprapin

Ms Lynda Ah Mat

Dr Leesa Grier

Mr Darren Pickering

Ms Doris Pierce

Mrs Jenna Pinchbeck

Professor David Plummer

Mr Kunal Pratap

Dr Carla Proietti

Mrs Rachel Quigley

Associate Professor Beverly Raasch

Dr Roy Rasalam

Dr Champa Ratnatunga

Dr Robin Ray

Dr Michelle Redman-Maclaren

Professor Juergen K Reichardt

Dr Jackie Reznik

Mr Damian Rigg

Professor Scott Ritchie

Dr Edita Ritmejeryte

Dr Alexandra Roberts

Dr Luisa Roeder

Dr Diana Patricia Rojas Alvarez

Ms Simone Ross

Mr Christopher Rouen

Dr Donna Rudd

Dr Thimo Ruethers

Dr Roland Ruscher

Associate Professor Catherine Rush

Dr Tanya Russell

Associate Professor Sarah Russell

Miss Rachael Ryan

Dr Stephanie Margaret Ryan

Professor Sabe Sabesan

Ms Silvia Luiza Saggiomo

Mrs Yomani Sarathkumara

Professor Zoltan Sarnyai

Mr Harindra Sathkumara

Associate Professor Patrick Schaeffer

Miss Casey Schmidt

Dr John Schneider

Professor Louis Schofield

Ms Cindy Sealey

Mr David Sellars

Professor Tarun Sen Gupta

Professor Jamie Seymour

Ms Safia Farsana Shabeer

Dr Dileep Sharma

Associate Professor Venkatesh Shashidhar

Dr Mohammed Shorab

Dr David Simcock

Mrs Anna Slagman

Ms Moira Smith

Dr Michael Smout

Miss Vanessa Sparke

Dr Kyran Staunton

Mr Eike Steinig

Mrs Leah Stevenson

Associate Professor Ruth Alison Stewart

Professor Ephraim Suhir

Professor Andreas Suhrbier

Dr Beena Suvarna

Mr Tom Swan

Dr Aya Taki

Dr Rachel Tan

Mr Sean Taylor

Dr Judy Taylor

Ms Selina Taylor

Associate Professor Peta-Ann Teague

Mr Bemnet Amare Tedla

Mr Lincoln Timinao

Dr Stephanie Topp

Dr Alexandra Trollope

Professor Komla Tsey

Dr Katie Tungatt

Dr Lisa Vallely

Dr Andrew Vallely

Dr Hillary Vanderven

Dr Venkat Vangaveti

Dr Sharon Varela

Ms Kris Vine

Dr Danica Vojisavljevic

Dr Ashley Waardenberg

Mr Phill Walsh

Dr Phurpa Wangchuk

Ms Miriam Wankell

Associate Professor Jeffrey Warner

Professor Caryn West

Mr Donald Whaleboat

Professor David Whitmore

Professor Maxine Whittaker

Dr Kristin Wicking

Dr Lara Wieland

Dr David Wilson

Dr Yide Wong

Dr Nualnong Wongtongkam

Dr Lynn Woodward

Professor Ian Wright

Professor Ian Wronski

Dr Trent Yarwood

Mr Karma Yeshi

Associate Professor Louise Young

Dr Guangzu Zhao

Associate Professor Zhanming Liang

Dr Maryam Golchin

Dr Maria Eugenia Castellanos Reynosa

AITHM Associate Members

Dr Debebe Shaweno Adewo - University of Sheffield

Professor Kirill Alexandrov - Queensland University of Technology

Associate Professor Christopher Askew - University of the Sunshine Coast

Mr Animen Ayehu - Bahir Dar University

Associate Professor Melanie Bahlo - Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research

Associate Professor Fiona Barnett - Sport & Exercise Science Discipline

Dr Nicole Bates - Townsville Hospital and Health Serivces

Mrs Serena Booy - Pacific Integrative Health

Mrs Sonja Brennan - Townsville Hospital and Health Serivces; James Cook University

Dr Anthony Bryceson - London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

Associate Professor Emily Callander - Griffith University

Dr Kootsy Canuto - Wardliparingga Aboriginal Health Equity, South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)

Dr Daniel Carroll - Townsville Hospital and Health Serivces

Dr Arjun Chavan - Townsville Hospital and Health Serivces

Sergio Antonio Rodrigues Chicumbe - National Institute of Health, Ministry of Health, Mozambique

Dr Geoff Clark - Vanuatu Health Program (VHP)

Dr Michael Clarke - University of Western Australia

Dr Peta Concannon

Mr Shaun Coutts - Victorian Department of Health and Human Services

Mr Charles Crockford - Jacabry Nominees Pty Ltd

Associate Professor Gregor Devine - QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute

Mrs Millie Dew - Torres Strait - Northern Peninsula Hospital and Health Service

Dr Tanya Diefenbach-Elstob - McGill University (Department of Medicine), Jewish General Hospital (Lady Davis Institute)

Dr Nathan Downs - University of Southern Queensland

Professor Chris Drakeley - London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

Dr Julian Druce - Victorian Infectious Diseases Reference Laboratory

Professor Simon Easteal - National Centre for Indigenous Genomics

Professor Jacinta Elston - Monash University

Professor Adrian Esterman - University of South Australia

Dr Ani Etokidem - University of Calabar

Professor Jennifer Fenwick - Griffith University

Professor Sujatha Fernando - Australian College of Tropical Medicine (ACTM)

Professor Jade Forwood - Charles Sturt University

Ms J'Belle Foster - Torres and Cape Hospital and Health Service

Mr Cameron Francis - Dovetail (Metro North Hospital and Health Service - Alcohol and Drug Service)

Dr Chandika Damesh Gamage - University of Peradeniya, Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

Ms Vidula Garde - Townsville Hospital and Health Services

Dr Klaus Gebel - University of Technology Sydney

Associate Professor Warwick Grant - La Trobe University

Dr Andrew Greenhill - Federation University

Dr David Guez

Ms Beverley Hamerton - Torres and Cape Hospital and Health Service

Dr Syed Shahzad Hasan - International Medical University, Malaysia

Dr Shannon Hedtke - La Trobe University

Dr Allison Hempenstall - Torres and Cape Hospital and Health Service

Dr Ian Heslop - University of Lincoln, United Kingdom

Dr Olayinka Stephen Ilesanmi - Department of Community Health, Federal Medical Centre, Owo, Ondo State, Nigeria

Professor David Jans - Monash University

Associate Professor Aaron Jex - University of Melbourne

Linda Jones

Dr Yogavijayan Kandasamy - Townsville Hospital and Health Services

Dr Konrad Kangru - Mackay Hospital and Health Services, Rural Doctors Association of Queensland, Statewide Rural & Remote Clinical Network; James Cook University

Dr Soumyadeep Bhaumik - The George Institute for Global Health, India

Mr Monu Kaushik - Public Health Engineering Department, Haryana, India

Associate Professor Deborah Kerr - Curtin University

Professor Natkunam Ketheesan - University of New England

Associate Professor Kamal Kishore - Fiji School of Medicine

Dr Russel Kitau - University of Papua New Guinea

Dr Fong Seen Koh - Royal Darwin Hospital

Professor Emma Kowal - Deakin University

Associate Professor Lutz Krause - University of Queensland

Professor Sailesh Kumar - Mater Research Institute/University of Queensland

Dr Colleen Lau - Research School of Population Health, The Australian National University

Dr Samantha Lobbo - Northern Queensland Primary Health Network

Dr Neil Lobo - University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN USA

Ms Rebecca MacBean - Queensland Network of Alcohol and other Drug Agencies (QNADA)

Professor Fabienne Mackay - QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute

Ms Jennifer Mann - Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Services; James Cook University

Mrs Anthea Maynard - Food Plants International

Professor Malcolm McConville - University of Melbourne

Mayor Vonda Moar-Malone - Torres Shire Council

Dr Abdulraman Mohamud - Banadir Hospital

Mr Atalay Goshu Muluneh - University of Gondar

Dr Francisca Mutapi - University of Edinburgh

Associate Professor Rachel Neale - QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute

Dr Robert Norton - Townsville Hospital and Health Serivces

Dr Edward Hosea Ntege - Graduate School of Medicine University of the Ryukyus, Okinawa Japan

Dr Roni Nugraha - Molecular Allergy Research Lab

Dr Collins Odondi - Kirwan GP

Dr Jessica Oliver - Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Services

Dr Zulfiquer Otty - Townsville Hospital and Health Serivces

Mrs Maria Lorena Paragas - Clinpath

Associate Professor Alison Pighills - Mackay Hospital and Health Services

Dr William Pomat - Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research

Mr Jeremy Potriquet

Dr Alex Pudmenzky - University of Queensland

Dr Haider Qasim - Charles Sturt University

Dr Kazi Rahman - North Coast Public Health Unit, New South Wales Health

Dr Lucia Romani - University of New South Wales

Dr Laurence Rossato - University of Queensland

Ms Suzanne Ryan - Sunshine Coast Hospital and Health Service; James Cook University

Ahmed Sakr - Medical Research Institute, Alexandria University & Egybiotic research Co.

Dr Edmund Santos - BUPA

Mrs Rosemary Schmidt - Torres and Cape Hospital and Health Service

Dr Dutertre Sebastien - Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)

Mr Michael Sheridan - Queensland Health

Dr Lee Skerratt - University of Melbourne

Mr Shaun Solomon - Mount Isa Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Service trading as Gidgee Healing

Dr Javier Sotillo-Gallego - National Centre for Microbiology Instituto de Salud Carlos III Spain

Professor Peter Soyer - University of Queensland

Mr Agus Sudaryanto - Universitas Muhammadiyah Surakarta

Dr Farid Talukder - VBUMF

Dr Jocelyn Toohill - Griffith University

Ms Garde Vidula - Townsville Hospital and Health Service

Dr Thomas Volkman - Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Services

Dr Kinley Wangdi - Australian National University

Mr Cosmas Wanyonyi - GTB Scanlab Centre - Nakuru, Kenya

Dr Kerrianne Watt - Queensland Ambulance Service

Dr Cindy Woods - University of New England